Content

Counties go head to head

June 30th 2019
Jane Percival

A total of 261 archers from 21 counties – some with more than one team – gathered at Lilleshall on one of the hottest weekends of the year for the National County Team Tournament.

Day 1

Yorkshire and Devon and Cornwall topped the medals table after shooting a world record status World Archery 50/70 round and head to heads. The top three teams in each category were:

  • Recurve men: 1, Lancashire; 2, Hampshire; 3, Devon and Cornwall
  • Recurve women: 1, Warwickshire; 2, Worcestershire; 3, Derbyshire AS
  • Compound men: 1, Derbyshire AS; 2, Berkshire; 3, Essex
  • Compound women: 1, Oxfordshire; 2, Hampshire B; 3, Lancashire
  • Longbow men: 1, Lancashire; 2, Devon and Cornwall; 3, Kent
  • Longbow women: 1, Yorkshire; 2, Devon and Cornwall; 3, Durham and Northumberland
  • Barebow men: 1, Hampshire; 2, Durham and Northumberland; 3, Lancashire
  • Barebow women: 1, Yorkshire; 2, Lancashire; 3, Durham and Northumberland

There were stunning performances by individual archers too. The gold medallists in each category were:

  • Recurve: David Timmins (Oxfordshire) and Jaspreet Sagoo (Cambridgeshire)
  • Compound: James Howell (Essex) and Zoe Gray (Hampshire B)
  • Barebow: Mark Robertson (Durham and Northumberland) and Suzannah Boardman (Yorkshire)
  • Longbow: Rob Twigg and Sophie Twigg (both Devon and Cornwall)

You can find a full breakdown of results here.

Day 2

The second day of the competition was a World Archery 1440 round. The top three teams in each category were:

  • Recurve men: 1, Hampshire; 2, Leicestershire and Rutland 3, Lancashire
  • Recurve women: 1, Cambridgeshire; 2, Warwickshire; 3, Worcestershire
  • Compound men: 1, Derbyshire AS; 2, Nottinghamshire; 3, Warwickshire
  • Compound women: 1, Durham and Northumberland; 2, Hampshire; 3, Lancashire
  • Longbow men: 1, Lancashire; 2, Kent; 3, Devon and Cornwall
  • Longbow women: 1, Yorkshire; 2, Devon and Cornwall; 3, Durham and Northumberland
  • Barebow men: 1, Durham and Northumberland; 2, Hampshire; 3, Essex
  • Barebow women: 1, Lancashire; 2, Dorset and Wiltshire; 3, Yorkshire

The individual gold medallists in each category were:

  • Recurve: James Woodgate (Surrey AA) and Jaspreet Sagoo (Cambridgeshire)
  • Compound: Simon Scott (Derbyshire AS) and Elizabeth Foster (Durham and Northumberland)
  • Barebow: Mark Robertson (Durham and Northumberland) and Suzannah Boardman (Yorkshire)
  • Longbow: Cliff Gadd (Kent) and Sheila Hudson (Yorkshire)

You can find all the results here.

Latest News

Archery GB named as a finalist for UK Coaching Awards

22 Oct 2019
Sarah Booth
The prestigious showpiece event, which is to be held at The Tower Hotel London on the 5 December 2019, will celebrate the outstanding work of a diverse network of coaches who promote healthy and active lives, unlock potential and provide a platform for people to thrive.

Sign up for the latest news

Get all the latest news from Archery GB

To join our mailing list, simply click this box to subscribe