Content

January Challenge 2019

March 19th 2019
Jane Percival

The January Challenge results are in – and there have been more entries than ever before.

A total of 2,347 scores were submitted, up more than 300 on 2018. They came from a total of 186 clubs, including more universities – and they showed an interesting new trend. The number of recurve entries was down 6 per cent but barebow is rocketing in popularity, up from 13 to 19 per cent of entries.

The top three archers in each category are:

Recurve

  • Men’s beginners: Trevor Dance, Daniel McLaren, Steve Wardell
  • Men’s: Richard White, Matthew Gardiner, David Timmins
  • Men’s senior: Jon Shales, Keith Roberson, Paul Clay
  • Women’s beginners: Claire Walsh, Mary Cairns, Gemma Hurst
  • Women’s: Bela Booth, Lizzie Warner, Rachel Vines and Saira Chaudhry (joint third)
  • Women’s senior: Pam Johnson, Kath Hall, Karen Bryan

Longbow

  • Men’s beginners: Steven Pepper, John Hall, Adrian Powell
  • Men’s: Ian Stowell, Robert Twigg, Alex Newnes
  • Men’s senior: Henry Evans, Mike Christison, Anthony Allen
  • Women’s beginners: Gillian Morton, Lorna Lacey, Emma Hartley
  • Women’s: Sheila Hudson, Sophie Twigg, Kathryn Sartain
  • Women’s senior: Sandie Graham, Lynette Fisher, Sue Davies

Compound

  • Men’s beginners: Jack Wood, Anthony Peacock, Ryan Anderson
  • Men’s: Wayne Evans, James Cornford and Kai Thomas-Prause (joint second)
  • Men’s senior: Simon Dingle and Julien Beauquel (joint top), Lee Miller
  • Women’s beginners: Julie Brooks, Catherine Hughes, Christina Cox
  • Women’s: Ann Rutland, Vicky Loader and Ruth Watson (joint second)
  • Women’s senior: Hannah Brown, Julie Yates, Sheila Harris

Barebow

  • Men’s beginners: Iain Cope, Mike Lewis, Karl Bowles
  • Men’s: Mark Robertson, Danny Hickman, Glenn Studholme
  • Men’s senior: Derek Bett, Geoff Barker, Robert Cain
  • Women’s beginners: Nicole Salgado Fernandez, Sophie Percival, Charlotte Walker-Matthews
  • Women’s: Helen Brown, Karen Grassie, Sarah Monteith
  • Women’s senior: Francesca Hawker, Avril Bourke, Sue Davies.

You can download the complete results below.

 

Our continued thanks to Nick Beeson for his dedicated work with the January Challenge.

Documents

Latest News

Team named for European Youth Cup 2nd leg

17 Jun 2019
Sophie Meering
Following the process outlined in the 2019 Youth Recurve and Compound selection policies, 25 athletes will make the trip to Bucharest in Romania in July for the second leg of the European Youth Cup.

TASS celebrates 15 years

15 Jun 2019
Jane Percival
The Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme is celebrating 15 years of helping our brightest young athletes get the very best from their academic and sporting careers without having to choose between the two.

Sign up for the latest news

Get all the latest news from Archery GB

To join our mailing list, simply click this box to subscribe